Home


John Greathouse and Elizabeth Family- Lucenia Greathouse


picture

picture Lucenia Greathouse

      Sex: F
AKA: Lucinda 335
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1821 - , White County, Illinois 335
    Christening: 
          Death: 11 Dec 1883
         Burial: 
 Cause of Death: 

Events
She appeared on the census in 1830 in , Hamilton County, Illinois. 288 Lucenia is listed with Hiram Greathouse as 1 female 5 under 10 (Lucenia)
She appeared on the census in 1840 in , White County, Illinois. 433 Lucenia Roberts is listed with Pleasant Roberts as 1 female 15 under 20 (Lucenia)
She appeared on the census in 1850 in , White County, Illinois. 335 Lucinda Greathouse is listed with Enoch Greathouse as age 28, female, b. IL
She appeared on the census in 1860 in Wabash, Gibson County, Indiana. 192 Lucinda Greathouse is listed with Enoch Greathouse as age 39, female, white, b. IL
She appeared on the census in 1870 in Decker, Knox County, Indiana. 331 Lucena Greathouse is liste with Enoch Greathouse as age 48, female, white, keeping house, b. IL
She appeared on the census in 1880 in Decker, Knox County, Indiana. 332 Lucenia Greathouse is listed with Enoch Greathouse as white, female, age 58, wife, b. KY, f. KY, m. KY
She received a pension on 9 Jun 1883 in , , Indiana. 336 Lucena Greathouse is listed as widower in Enoch Greathouse's pension application. In this application Lucena declares that she married first, Pleasant Roberts and he died, then she married Enoch Greathouse.


Parents
         Father: Hiram Greathouse (1796-1868) 294,295 
         Mother: Lydia Ann Greathouse (1801-1872) 20 

Spouses and Children
1. Pleasant Roberts (Abt 1815 - Between 1840 and 1844) 334 
       Marriage: Abt 1839 - , , Illinois
       Children:
                1. Nancy Roberts (Abt 1839-      )
                2. Wiliam H. Roberts (Abt 1840-      )

2. *Enoch Greathouse (1822 - 11 Dec 1882)
       Marriage: Abt 1844 - , , Illinois 335
       Children:
                1. Sidney Greathouse (1845-1903) 192
                2. Lucinda Greathouse (Abt 1847-      )
                3. Sylvester Greathouse (Abt 1848-      ) 335
                4. Martha O. Greathouse (Abt 1850-      ) 335
                5. Samantha C. Greathouse (Abt 1857-      )
                6. Philadelphia Greathouse (Abt 1860-      ) 192
                7. Lydia Ann Greathouse (Abt 1864-      ) 331
                8. Elizabeth Greathouse (1866-      ) 331

Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 26 Aug 2008 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia