John Greathouse and Elizabeth Family- Mary Elizabeth Greathouse


picture Mary Elizabeth Greathouse

      Sex: F
AKA: Lizzie
Individual Information
          Birth: 18 Feb 1861 - Point Township, Posey County, Indiana 106
          Death: 6 Jun 1940 - Morganfield, Union County, Kentucky
         Burial: in Morganfield -Odd Fellows Cemetery, Union County, Kentucky
 Cause of Death: 

She appeared on the census in 1870 in Point Township, Posey County, Indiana. 106 Mary E. Greathouse is listed with Sampson Greathouse as age 10, female, white, b. IN
She appeared on the census in 1880 in Mount Vernon, Posey County, Indiana. 453 Elizabeth Greathouse is listed with Sampson Greathouse as white, female, age 17, b. IN, f. KY, m. IN

         Father: Sampson Greathouse (1808-1885) 
         Mother: Sarah Welborn (1815-1893) 72 

Spouses and Children
1. *Louis Boyd Harris (20 Oct 1855 - 12 May 1923) 454 
       Marriage: 4 Nov 1885 - , Posey County, Indiana 454
                1. Welborn B. Harris Sr. (1887-1955)

Source: Viviam M. Taylor - She was educated in the Greathouse School. 9

Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 26 Aug 2008 with Legacy 6.0 from Millennia